May 24, 2018

Privacy Policy

I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with any other documents referred to within, sets out the basis on which I process any personal data that I collect from you, or that you provide to me. Please read the following carefully to understand views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) / EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the data controller is Diana Dolton.

You can contact me by email diana@matrixalchimia.co.uk or by phone 07882 632347.

1  Individuals whose data I collect and process

1.1 I collect and process from a range of individuals:

1.1.1 Visitors to my website at www.matrixalchimia.co.uk

1.1.2 Individuals who take part in either my services or activities online, in public or at private events

2  Information I process about Individuals

I may collect and process the following data about the Individuals:

2.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on my website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use my site, subscribing to my services or requesting further services or information. I may also ask you for information when you report any problems with my site;

2.2 If you contact me, I may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.3 I may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do

not have to respond to them;

2.4 Details of any transactions you carry out through my site;

2.5 Details of your visits to my site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data,  blogs and other communication data and the resources that you access; and

2.6 Any information incidental to that listed above.

2.7 All data collected via Newsletter sign up forms via Mailchimp will be GDPR compliant and

allow unsubscribe functions. See https://blog.mailchimp.com/gdpr-tools-from-mailchimp/

3  Information I process about End Users

3.1 In addition to the above, I process information on behalf of our customers or partners about End Users who take part in any of my services or activities including:

3.1.1 Information collected by technology such as Google Analytics and other technology such as cookies placed on our customers’ or partners’ websites (please see “IP addresses and cookies” below for more information); and

3.1.2 Information acquired from information suppliers or generally available on the internet.

4  Retention & Deletion

I will retain your information while you / your company remain an active client, unless you ask me to delete your information. However, I will only contact you if I believe the information I intend to send to you could be of ‘legitimate interest’ to you or your company.

If you have signed up to receive my newsletter / requested information from me, I will retain your information until you request to be removed / deleted. Subject to the exceptions described below I will delete or anonymise your information upon request.

Subject to applicable law, I may retain information after account deletion:

4.1 If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding invoice on your account.

4.2 I may also retain certain information if necessary for its legitimate business interests, such

as fraud prevention.

4.3 If I am required to by applicable law; and/or in aggregated and/or anonymised form.

5  IP addresses, cookies and similar technologies

5.1 I may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. This information will be deleted after 3 months.

5.2 I may obtain information about your general internet usage by using technology such as

“cookies”, which store information on the hard drive of your computer. This type of technology

helps to improve my site and to deliver a better and more personalised service for Public Users

and my customers. They enable me to:

5.2.1 Understand visitor numbers;

5.2.2 Store information about a Public User’s preferences, and so allow me to customise my site according to a Public User’s interests and offer them goods or services in which I believe they will be interested;

5.2.3 Speed up your searches; and

5.2.4 To recognise you when you return to my site.

5.3 To find out more about cookies, including how to control and disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

5.4 You may refuse to accept some technologies such as cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of technologies such as cookies. If you refuse all cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of my site. If you do not activate these settings on your browser then you will be taken to have consented to the use of these technologies.

5.4 I use Google Analytics and other monitoring software on my site. These types of technologies also allow the proprietor of the technology e.g. Google to also access your information, we have no control over how your information is processed by third parties such as Google. Please read the privacy packages of the provider to understand how your information may be used by these third parties.

5.5 Third party services that I use on my site that may set cookies include: Google Analytics

6  Where I store Individual’s personal data

The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for one of my suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7  Security and Control of Data

7.1 All information you provide to me is stored on secure servers and secure backup drives. All information held on laptops, mobile phones or computers have password protection.

7.2 Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features in order to reduce the risk of unauthorised access.

8  How I use your information

8.1 I use information held about you in the following ways:

8.1.1 To ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

8.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

8.1.3 To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me;

8.1.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;

8.1.5 To notify you about changes to my service;

8.1.6 To generate personal profile reports about you which I use to help to tailor my site, and my interactions with you to suit your preferences.

8.2 If you are an existing Customer I will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS)

with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous

sale to you.

8.3 I do not disclose personal information about individuals to advertisers or sell your information

to any other organisation for marketing purposes.

9  Sharing your information

9.1 I may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

9.1.1 If I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of myself, my customers, or others.

9.2 You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. I will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if I intend to use your data for such purposes or if I intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms I use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting me at diana@matrixalchimia.co.uk

10  Links to other sites

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of my partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11  Accessing your Information

11.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You can find out if I hold any personal information about you by making a “data subject access request” under GDPR 2016. If I do hold information about you I will:

11.1.1 Give you a description of it;

11.1.2 Tell you why I am holding it;

11.1.3 Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

11.1.4 Let you have a copy.

11.2 Any formal subject access request should be made in writing to the email address below. This will be provided FOC. However, I may charge a reasonable fee for repetitive, unfounded, or excessive requests or additional copies.

12  How can you Update or Change your Information?

12.1 If at any time you wish to change your information, you can contact me, providing the updated information.

12.2 If you wish to opt-out of email notifications and communications you can contact me, and I will ensure you do not receive any more communications. This can be done via email or phone or by un-subscribing from any of my Newsletter lists.

13 Data Subject Rights

13.1 Right to Rectification – the right to request the controller rectify inaccurate personal data.

13.2 Right to Object – the right to object to processing based on either public interests or legitimate interests. Processing must stop, unless the controller demonstrates compelling grounds for continuing the processing or that the processing is necessary in connection with the controller’s legal rights.

13.3 Right to Object to Direct Marketing

13.4 Right to be Forgotten – the right to have the controller erase personal data without undue

delay. Contingent on the occurrence of one of the following:

13.4.1 The data is no longer necessary;

13.4.2 The data subject withdraws consent (and consent is the legal basis for processing);

13.4.3 Controller has no overriding grounds for continuing processing against the objectification;

13.4.4 Processing was unlawful;

13.4.5 Erasure is necessary with EU or national law.

13.5 Right to Restrict Processing – the right to have the controller restrict processing if:

13.5.1 The accuracy of the data is contested;

13.5.2 Processing is unlawful;

13.5.3 The controller no longer needs the data for its original purpose, but needs it for legal purposes;

13.5.4 Erasure is pending.

13.6 Right of Data Portability – the right to receive a copy of your data in a commonly used machine-readable format for transfer to another controller. This will either be in .xls or .csv format.

14  Changes to My Privacy Policy

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will have a revision date.

15  Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Diana Dolton diana@matrixalchimia.co.uk

Privacy Policy reviewed 24th May 2018